Day 01 - 4th Oct
Suchismita Sanyal
General Manager, Computational Science, Shell
8:45 AM
Daniel Jeavons
Vice President, Computational Science & Digital Innovation, Shell
9:00 AM
Dirk Smit
Corporate Chief Scientist, Shell
9:15 AM
Mathias B Steiner
Manager & Senior Technical Staff Member, Sustainable Materials, IBM Brazil
9:30 AM
Ananth Govind Rajan
Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Science
10:30 AM
Umesh V Waghmare
Dean, Faculty Affairs, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
11:00 AM
Ana Flávia Nogueira
Professor, State University of Campinas & Director, Center for Innovation of New Energies, Brazil
11:30 AM
John Lockemeyer
Chief Scientist, Catalysis, Shell
12:00 PM
Siddharth Hande
Founder/CEO, Kabadiwalla Connect
1:30 PM
Rolf van Benthem
Chief Scientist, Polymer Science, Shell
2:00 PM
Berend Smit
Professor, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
2:30 PM
Alexander van der Made
Chief Scientist, Chemistry, Shell
3:00 PM
Lalitha Subramanian
Global Head, Outcome Based Research, BIOVIA, Dassault Systèmes
4:00 PM
Panel Discussion
Future of Experimentation:
Moderated by Marwa Al-Ansary, General Manager, Next-gen Breakthrough Research, Shell
4:30 PM
Ed Ganja
VP, Catalyst & Analytical Technology, Shell
5:30 PM
Day 02 - 5th Oct
Ajay Mehta
Vice President, Engineering Technology, Shell
9:00 AM
Detlef Hohl
Chief Scientist, Computational & Data Science, Shell
9:15 AM
Prith Banerjee
Chief Technology Officer, ANSYS
9:30 AM
Elizabeth Endler
Chief Scientist, Energy Storage & Integration, Shell
10:30 AM
Joe Powell
Founding Director, UH Energy Transition Institute
11:00 AM
Deepak Subramani
Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Science
11:30 AM
Shivkumar Kalyanraman
CTO, Energy Industry, Asia Microsoft
12:00 PM
Nitin Akhade
Project Lead – Rural Electrification and Livelihoods, Customized Energy Solutions
1:30 PM
C Jayaraman
Founder Director, Watson Envirotech
1:30 PM
Jeremy Shears
Chief Scientist, Biosciences, Shell
2:00 PM
K. VijayRaghavan
Emeritus Professor and Former Director, National Centre for Biological Sciences
2:15 PM
Paulo Artaxo
Professor, University of Sao Paolo
2:45 PM
Beena Rai
Chief Scientist, Tata Consultancy Services
3:45 PM
Raghunathan Rengaswamy
Professor, IIT-Madras
4:15 PM
Panel Discussion
High Performance Computing:
Moderated by Subhasis Banerjee, Principal Scientist Shell
4:45 PM
Suchismita Sanyal
General Manager, Computational
Science, Shell
5:45 PM